When many in Silicon Valley believed that DeepSeek’s success in 2024 and 2025 had been a stroke of luck derived from an efficient isolated architecture, the Chinese laboratory has once again blown up the rules of the game in the second half of 2026 with its fourth generation family: DeepSeek-V4 and its star variant, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash. With open pesos under the MIT license and a cost per token that exposes the Western giants, the Asian proposal once again forces the entire industry to rethink its roadmaps.
Following the initial launch of DeepSeek V4-Flash in July 2026 and the consolidation of its flagship mass reasoning model V4-Pro (1.6T MoE) in August, the real shakeup came on September 10, 2026 with V4.1-Flash. This asymmetric model of 552 billion total parameters—but with only 8 to 16 billion parameters active in inference—introduces a Causal Encoder-Decoder architecture that dramatically compresses cache memory and pulverizes velocity logs to over 200 tokens per second.
At ComunicagenIA we have subjected DeepSeek-V4 and V4.1-Flash to a rigorous examination: we analyze their independent results in the Artificial Analysis tables, their pricing structure with off-peak and peak rates, the real requirements to self-host it on their own infrastructure and the inevitable geopolitical and stability fine print that every technical manager must know before integrating it into production.
Verified technical sheet: DeepSeek-V4 and V4.1-Flash in figures
- Developer laboratory: DeepSeek AI (Hangzhou, China).
- Family models: DeepSeek V4-Pro (1.6T MoE parameters, build 0813) and DeepSeek V4.1-Flash (552B multi-mode MoE, September 2026).
- Active parameters in inference (V4.1-Flash): Only between 8B and 16B per processed token.
- Differential architecture: Asymmetric Mixture-of-Experts with Causal Encoder-Decoder for radical compression of the KV cache memory.
- Context window: 1,000,000 native tokens (1M) on input and up to 384,000 tokens on output in V4-Pro.
- Generation speed (Artificial Analysis): Greater than 200 tokens per second on optimized providers.
- API V4.1-Flash rates (per 1M tokens): $0.15 entry / $0.60 exit during off-peak hours; $0.30 entry / $1.20 exit during peak hours. Cache hit at $0.003.
- V4-Pro API fees (per 1M tokens): $0.66 – $1.32 entry and $1.98 – $3.96 exit.
- License: Open code and weights under permissive MIT license.
From V4-Pro to V4.1-Flash: DeepSeek’s strategy for 2026
The development of the V4 generation of DeepSeek has followed a dizzying pace that reflects the intense competitive pressure in the sector. In mid-August 2026, DeepSeek unveiled V4-Pro (build 0813), a titanic 1.6 trillion-parameter model designed to directly compete against GPT-6 Astra, Claude Opus 5.5, and Gemini 4 in deep formal reasoning and monumental codebase synthesis tasks.
However, the real practical turning point for developers and companies came not with the gigantism of V4-Pro, but with the radical redesign of its lightweight line: V4.1-Flash. Released just six weeks after the first Flash preview, V4.1 raised the total model size to 552 billion parameters, but redesigned expert selection so that each token wakes up only 8 to 16 billion parameters during inference.
This extreme asymmetry allows a model with the breadth of knowledge of half a billion parameters to run at the speed and hardware cost of a small model. In fact, DeepSeek itself began to route a large part of the general requests towards V4.1-Flash, demonstrating that for agentic flows and development queries the performance per second and memory savings surpass traditional mammoth models.
Architectural Innovation: Causal Encoder-Decoder and the Memory Cost Collapse
The big technical hurdle when processing million-token context windows is not pure mathematical computation power, but the GPU memory bandwidth (HBM) consumed by attention history storage (KV Cache). In conventional models, keeping millions of tokens in memory locks up terabytes of VRAM and throttles server concurrency.
To solve this bottleneck, DeepSeek introduced in V4.1-Flash an architecture called Causal Encoder-Decoder combined with its evolved Multi-Head Latent Attention (MLA) technique. This structure projects keys and values into an ultra-compact latent space, reducing buffer size by more than 80% compared to standard dense transformer architectures.
The practical advantages of this optimization in production environments are immediate:
- Runaway Output Performance: The model sustains generation rates of over 200 tokens per second without degrading latency per individual token.
- Unprecedented cache discount: When a query reuses previously processed context (such as API documentation or agent history), the entry cost drops to $0.003 per million tokens, virtually free.
- Multimodality without extra cost: V4.1-Flash processes images and interface captures within the same causal attention flow, facilitating the visual audit of screens and architectural diagrams without accessory tools.
Performance in Artificial Analysis: Where does it compare to the West?
DeepSeek regularly publishes spectacular internal benchmarks, such as a 90.6 in Terminal-Bench 2.1 and a 90.9 in GPQA Diamond. However, at ComunicagenIA we always use the independent Artificial Analysis thermometer to evaluate real performance under homogeneous test conditions:
- General Intelligence Index: DeepSeek V4-Pro and V4.1-Flash sit comfortably at the top of the table of open models, competing closely with the intermediate versions of the large closed laboratories and easily surpassing models such as Muse Spark 1.3 (46 points).
- Speed and Latency (TTFT): In time to first token and continuous generation speed, V4.1-Flash far surpasses Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6 Astra, offering an instant conversational and agentic experience.
- Quality-Price Ratio (Performance-per-Dollar): This is where the Artificial Analysis metrics show an insurmountable gap: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash leads by absolute difference the performance index per dollar invested of the entire global AI industry.
Compared to the corporate exclusivity of Gemini 4 Argon (which costs up to $20 per million exit tokens and remains locked behind the Fairwind program), DeepSeek offers highly competitive agentic performance for just a fraction of a cent.
Economic Sheet: Peak Rates vs. Valley and the Comparison with the Competition
The tariff structure of the official DeepSeek API introduces an increasingly widespread concept in massive computing infrastructures: time discrimination to encourage consumption outside of peak Asian traffic hours.
| Model/Service | Input (1M Tokens) | Output (1M Tokens) | Cache Hit (1M Tokens) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash (Off-Peak) | $0.15 | $0.60 | $0.003 |
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash (Peak) | $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.003 |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro (Off-Peak) | $0.66 | $1.98 | $0.022 |
| Gemini 4 Argon (Google) | $2.00 – $4.00 | $10.00 – $20.00 | $0.10 – $0.20 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) | $15.00 | $75.00 | $1.50 |
The practical impact of off-peak hours on European and Latin American teams
El horario valle de DeepSeek cubre prácticamente toda la jornada laboral de Europa y América Latina, ya que el horario pico está restringido a las franjas de máxima actividad en Asia (de lunes a viernes entre las 01:00-04:00 y las 06:00-10:00 UTC). Esto significa que un equipo que opere desde España o Latinoamérica disfrutará de la tarifa más económica (0,15 $ entrada y 0,60 $ salida) durante la gran mayoría de sus horas de oficina.The Best vs. The Fine Print of DeepSeek V4 and V4.1-Flash
Como siempre en nuestra línea editorial independiente, ponemos en la balanza los logros incontestables y las fricciones reales:| The Best of DeepSeek V4 | The Small Print |
|---|---|
|
|
The real experience in the community: Self-hosting or Managed API?
In communities like Reddit (r/LocalLLaMA) and Hacker News, the debate around DeepSeek-V4 has focused on two key dilemmas:
First, the myth of home self-hosting. Although the MIT license allows free downloading of models, loading an MoE of 552 billion parameters (even quantized in FP8 or FP4) requires enterprise hardware with hundreds of gigabytes of VRAM memory (Nvidia H100/H200 clusters or local Chinese Ascend alternatives). For 99% of developers and companies, the real use is to consume the official API or resort to intermediary platforms such as DeepInfra, Together AI or OpenRouter, which absorb the cost of infrastructure and offer low latency on European and American servers.
Second, the stability of agentic flows. Those who have integrated V4.1-Flash into autonomous programming tools highlight that the combination of speed (>200 tokens/s) and almost zero cache cost radically transforms the user experience: agents can execute dozens of test and bug fix cycles in seconds without fear of inflating the monthly bill at the end of the month.
ComunicagenIA verdict: Is it worth betting on DeepSeek-V4?
The DeepSeek-V4 series and especially V4.1-Flash confirm that the true cutting edge of artificial intelligence in 2026 is no longer measured solely in who trains the largest model with billions of investment, but in who masters algorithmic efficiency and cost engineering.
As Silicon Valley giants continue to lock their models behind corporate walls and make output tokens more expensive, DeepSeek demonstrates that it is possible to democratize top-level reasoning with intelligent architectures and open weights.
Our recommendation at ComunicagenIA for developers, consultants and companies is unequivocal:
- If you build autonomous agents, data analysis pipelines or internal code tools: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash should be your first evaluation option. Its combination of speed (>200 tokens/s), 1 million token context, and $0.003 cache fee offers an unmatched ROI over any commercial alternative.
- If you handle strictly regulated data or data with sovereignty requirements: Consider deploying private instances through approved cloud providers in your region (such as DeepInfra or compatible European clouds) to avoid transcontinental latency and ensure regulatory compliance.
DeepSeek has once again shaken the foundations of the market: algorithmic superintelligence is useless if companies cannot afford to turn it on every morning, and in that field, V4.1-Flash is today the undisputed king of global efficiency.
Cet article est également disponible en :

